Privacy Policy

Updated: August 2018

Purpose

At Catalyst Group Marketing LLC (“Catalyst Group”, “we”), your privacy is very important to us. As such, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices. Catalyst Group is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of our website: https://thinkcatalyst.co/  (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or use our Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through our Website, which may include information in e-mails, forms, or other electronic messages between you and our Websites when you voluntarily submit the information through our Website. The Privacy Policy also applies to information we may collect through our Websites using certain automated technologies (described below). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Website’s Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our Website, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, do not access or use this Website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means of posting a notification on this Website. It is your responsibility to review this Website and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Website after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

In order to best provide you with our numerous services, we may collect two types of information about our users: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Our goal when collecting this information is to provide you with the most efficient and customized experience while using our Website.

  • Personally identifiable information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in the numerous activities on this Website, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, mailing address, email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifiable information.  This may also include information obtained from your answers to questions concerning services you may be interested in or content that you may submit via the Website or for Website promotions.
  • Non-personally identifiable information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather information about you based upon where you visit on our Website in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and aggregated basis. A list of the types of non-personally identifiable information that we may collect include, but are not limited to: current internet protocol address and type of browser you are using (e.g. Firefox, Google Chrome), the type of operating system you are using (e.g. Windows or Mac OS), sites visited before and after you visit our Website, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the Website (e.g., iPhone, Android), location information, and the content and the advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on.

We work with third parties to provide us with analyses of the usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our Website by tracking non-personally identifiable information about our visitors. These third parties include Google Analytics, Drift, Gravity Forms, Monarch by Elegant Themes, and Highlight & Share by Ronalfy. These services are cookie-based and do not collect personal information.

We also work with third parties, such as Facebook and Twitter, to collect user data for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests.

Each third party is subject to its own privacy policy.

Information That You Provide to Us

Any electronic communication sent to us through our Website or via e-mail may not be secure and thus may be disclosed. However, as noted in the “Data Security” section below, transmissions over the Internet are not 100% secure at all times. Therefore, even though we take efforts to keep your information secure, there is no guarantee that it will be secure at all times. Please also be aware that the sending of electronic mail to our professionals or through other contact/address provided in the Website does not create a client relationship between you and Catalyst Group, and the contents of any such electronic mail are not privileged.

Cookies

To give you the best online experience possible we may at times use cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to enter personally identifiable information on our Website, that information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. In addition, you expressly consent to the installation of cookies under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).  Please reference the “Consent” section below.

Cookies make your use of the Website easier, make the Website run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure site. At this time Catalyst Group does recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions. However, you can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. By changing your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but declining our cookies may cause some parts of our Website to not work properly. For any questions dealing with the disabling of cookies please consult the “Help” section of your web browser.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information you provide about yourself to operate our Website and to deliver their services. Additionally, we may use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you about our promotions and services or to solicit information from you. Your information may be used to enhance the operation of our Website, such as improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, and improve our service offerings. We may also use your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use, sales terms and conditions, and this Privacy Policy.

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To market our products and services to visitors;
  • To analyze data or metrics about our Website to send more targeted messages to visitors of our Website;
  • To conduct research to improve our products and services and Website;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
  • To respond to your inquiries and to deliver email messages like special offers, updates, newsletters, and service announcements; and
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your information or for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may transfer personally identifiable information about you if we, or one of our business units, are acquired by, sold to, merged with or otherwise transferred to another entity. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others.

We also may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. Furthermore, we may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.  We may also disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your information may be shared through our business arrangements with third parties, such as Twitter, through services, such as conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. Please refer to the section above on “Cookies” for more information on how you can opt-out of internet-based advertising through the “Do Not Track” functionality in your web browser or through such other methods that Twitter may specify from time to time.

When you access certain social media features through our Website, you will be sharing information with that social media provider. The information you provide to that social media provider will be governed by their privacy policy.

We may disclose aggregated information about our Website users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided or published personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address, you have assumed that there is an implied business relationship with Catalyst Group and therefore consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. Further consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. Catalyst Group will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied relationship.

If you are under the jurisdiction of CASL, Catalyst Group will ensure to act in compliance with CASL by providing all email marketing through an “opt-in” approach. Catalyst Group will gain consent for commercial electronic messages prior to sending commercial electronic messages, unless we have implied consent, as defined under CASL. You may “opt-out” from receiving emails from our company, and/or our partners and associates upon your unsubscribe request. These procedures are in compliance with CASL, which is effective July 1, 2014.

European Union (EU) Subject Data Rights

In certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information:

  • The right to request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information Catalyst Group holds about you and to check that Catalyst Group is lawfully processing it.
  • The right to request correction of the Personal Information. This enables Catalyst Group to have any incomplete or inaccurate data held about you corrected, though Catalyst Group may need to verify the accuracy of the new data provided.
  • The right to request erasure of Personal Information. This enables you to ask Catalyst Group to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for Catalyst Group continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask Catalyst Group to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where Catalyst Group may have processed your information unlawfully or where Catalyst Group is required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that Catalyst Group may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • The right to object to gathering of your Personal Information where Catalyst Group is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to gathering on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where Catalyst Group is gathering your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, Catalyst Group may demonstrate that it has compelling legitimate grounds to gather your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • The right to request restriction of gathering of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask Catalyst Group to suspend the gathering of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want Catalyst Group to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where Catalyst Group use of the data is unlawful but you do not want Catalyst Group to erase it; (c) where you need Catalyst Group to hold the data even if Catalyst Group no longer requires it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to Catalyst Group’s use of your data but Catalyst Group needs to verify whether it has overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • The right to request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. Catalyst Group will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for Catalyst Group to use or where Catalyst Group used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time where Catalyst Group is relying on consent to gather your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any gathering carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, Catalyst Group may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Catalyst Group will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

From time to time you may want to access or correct your personally identifiable information that you provide to us, and we believe that you should have that ability.

You may write or email us at the e-mail or street address that is listed below. Please include your first name, last name, and email address.

Catalyst Group
1054 Virginia Ave, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46203
info@thinkcatalyst.co

Even after you have changed your information, deleted it, or requested its deletion, we may need to keep archival copies of such information for legal or compliance purposes.

Security of Your Information

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online.   For example, we have dedicated virtual private servers, a web application firewall, and an encrypted database. With the exception of our host provider, there is no third-party access to the server.

Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that data transmissions are completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are limitations to security and privacy of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of your personally identifiable information exchanged between you and us cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We also urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure at all times. Consequently, although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is therefore at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

Privacy Policies of Third-Party Websites and Services

Except as otherwise discussed in this Agreement, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  Our Website may contain links to other websites and services not maintained by us. In addition, other websites and services may also reference or link to our Website.  These other websites or services described above are not subject to our Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for their content or for the policies or practices they apply to the treatment of your information.  We encourage you to be aware when you enter or leave our Website, or surf the Internet, and to read the privacy statements of each website and service that you visit. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of, other websites or services.  

Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

You should be aware that any information that you publicly disclose on any public areas of this Website can be collected and used by third parties and this may result in unsolicited messages from those parties. This is beyond our control. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Social Media Features

Our Website also includes certain social media features and widgets that run on our Website, including from social media sites such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube.com, and Google Plus. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party social media website providing such features.

Policy on Use of Website by Minors and Children Under 18

We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors that are under 18 years of age.  

Our Website is not intended for use by anyone under the age of eighteen (18) years old. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information through our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information through our Website or on or through any of its features or register for the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as soon as it is commercially practicable. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at the contact information below.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All matters relating to our Website and this Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Indiana without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of Indiana or any other jurisdiction).

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, our Website or this Privacy Policy shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Indiana. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to a venue in such courts. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you concerning this Privacy Policy in your state or country of residence or any other relevant state or country. YOU HEREBY WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY WITH RESPECT TO ANY CLAIM, ACTION OR PROCEEDING, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ARISING OUT OF, OR RELATING TO, THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Comments and Questions

If you have a comment or question about this policy please contact info@thinkcatalyst.co.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request please send an email to the email listed above or write us at the below address:

Catalyst Group
1054 Virginia Ave, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46203

Share This